CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I89201

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated November 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number S37023T is a woman’s overcoat that extends to the knee area. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 98% cotton/2% lycra blue denim fabric.

The coat is slightly fitted at the waist and has a notched lapel-style collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left five-button closure. The coat also has two chest pockets, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist that is held to the garment by two side seam belt loops, a left front patch pocket below the waist, a textile label with the “Sergio Valente” logo on the left side seam, long sleeves with band-style cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain the same in 2003.

The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This coat may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division